Home Forums Gamescan Chat42 About
* Login   * Register * FAQ    * Search
It is currently Sun 07-21-2019 11:25AM

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trouble networking Xbox, Any help?
PostPosted: Sat 11-11-2006 12:38PM 
Offline
Major
User avatar

Joined: Mon 08-16-2004 3:52PM
Posts: 289

Source: Fidelity
Hey folks. I just got an xbox yesterday, and i'm having trouble connecting it to my computer. there's no router, just a hub/switch. I've got the xbox set to manule/static IP but i still can't seem to get it to connect to a computer.

When i go to media center and try to go to a workgroup(SMB) network, it says it can't find the network. I'm guessing SMB stands for samba, and if that's the cast, then how would i set up a samba network/workgroup?

I'm not sure if i'm heading in the right direction, but any and all help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

-gw


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri 11-17-2006 2:10AM 
Offline
Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Wed 08-24-2005 2:44PM
Posts: 619

Source: TJ Hall
If you're on campus,

make a note of the xbox's IP address, and make sure it is registered to the campus @ https://itweb.umr.edu/~netdb . Give it ~5 minutes and restart the xbox with dynamic ip mode.

_________________
It seems the white trash of the internet has arrived.
http://rsaxvc.net


Top
 Profile  
    
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri 11-17-2006 9:15PM 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Fri 04-21-2006 7:18PM
Posts: 104
Location: off campus

Source: VPN
I'm pretty sure RsaXVC meant to say, was to make a note of the xbox's MAC address, as that's what's needed to register it on the link he gave. After that, restart it like he said.

You'll just need to add the xbox's MAC address to your user acct. on that link.


Top
 Profile  
    
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue 11-21-2006 11:24AM 
Offline
Major
User avatar

Joined: Mon 08-16-2004 3:52PM
Posts: 289

Source: Off Campus
well, that would have worked without me doing anything to the xbox because it was already setup like that. However, I'm at home with no router, just a hub/switch. I've got it working right now, but it's kinda crappy. I've had to set both my xbox and my computer as static ip's for the xbox to see my workgroup. it works fine if i don't want to connect to my internet with my computer, but if i do, i have to switch my computer back to dynamic mode. But I guess it works for now. If anyone know's of a better way to do this, please let me know. Thanks

-gw


Top
 Profile E-mail  
    
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group